2009 Leaman Awards - The Part-Time Critic

Monday, January 16, 2017

2009 Leaman Awards

One Sentence Summary: A strong roster of "pretty good" films and an amazing year of action sequences are capped off by two all-time great genre entries: Ip Man and The Hurt Locker.

2009 Films Seen: 113
2009 Films Seen in the Theater: 55 
Number of Films with A or A+ Grade: 1 


-2009 Ambassador's List-
(Top 25 Films)

Honorable Mentions: The Blind Side, Funny People, Up, The Fantastic Mr. Fox, Crazy Heart
25. 17 Again (B)
24. The Taking of Pelham 123 (B)
23. Adventureland (B)
22. The Brothers Bloom (B)
21. Red Cliff 2 (B)
20. Saw VI (B)
19. Inglorious Basterds (B)
18. Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs (B)
17. Precious (B)
16. Public Enemies (B)
15. Invictus (B)
14. The International (B+)
13. Taken (B+)
12. The Shinjuku Incident (B+)
11. Up in the Air (B)
Top Ten Movies: 
10. A Prophet (B+)    
9. Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (B+) 
8. The Young Victoria (B+)
7. Coraline (B+) 
6. State of Play (B+)
5. Moon (B+)
4. Sherlock Holmes (B+)
3. The Road (B+)
2. Ip Man (A-)
1. The Hurt Locker (A)


-Superlative Awards-
(Winners Bolded)

Most Surprising Film
  • Cloudy with a Chance for Meatballs
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Ip Man
Most Disappointing Film
  • The Informant!
  • Terminator: Salvation
  • X-Men Origins: Wolverine
Most Underrated Film
  • The International
  • State of Play
  • The Tournament
Most Overrated Film 
  • District 9
  • Drag Me to Hell
  • The Hangover
Worst Film
  • Chandni Chowk to China
  • Food, Inc.
  • Friday the 13th
  • Street Fighter: The Legend of Chun-Li
  • Year One
Eric Bana Award: Helen Mirren The Last Station
Best Compilation of Work: Sandra Bullock The Blind Side & The Proposal
Guilty Pleasure of the Year: Ong Bak 2


-Technical Awards-
(Winners Bolded)

Best Make-Up and Hair Design 
  • District 9
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
  • Moon
  • The Road
  • Red Cliff 2
Best Costume Design 
  • The Brothers Bloom
  • Ong Bak 2
  • Public Enemies
  • Red Cliff 2
  • The Young Victoria
Best Sound Design 
  • Avatar
  • District 9
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglorious Basterds
  • Public Enemies
Best Original Score 
  • Avatar
  • Invictus
  • The Road
  • Up
  • The Young Victoria
Best Visual Effects 
  • 2012
  • Avatar
  • District 9
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
  • Star Trek
Best Art Direction 
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
  • Red Cliff 2
  • The Road
  • Sherlock Holmes
Best Cinematography 
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Ip Man
  • The Road
  • Where the Wild Things Are
Best Film Editing 
  • Crank: High Voltage
  • The Hurt Locker
  • The Road
  • State of Play
  • Up in the Air

-Major Awards-
(Winners Bolded)

Best Documentary Feature:
  • Anvil: The Story of Anvil
  • It Might Get Loud
  • Kobe: Doin' Work
Best Animated Feature:
  • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
  • Coraline
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaur
  • Up
Best Adapted Screenplay 
  • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
  • An Education
  • The Road
  • Sherlock Holmes
  • State of Play
Best Original Screenplay 
  • Adventureland
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglorious Basterds
  • Moon
  • The Young Victoria
Best Supporting Actress 
  • Vera Farmiga Up in the Air
  • Mo'Nique Precious
  • Gwyneth Paltrow Two Lovers
  • Blanco Portillo Broken Embraces
  • Rachel Weisz The Brothers Bloom
Best Supporting Actor 
  • Jason Bateman State of Play
  • Jim Broadbent Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
  • Saul Rubinek Julia
  • Mark Ruffalo The Brothers Bloom
  • Cristoph Waltz Inglorious Basterds
Best Actress 
  • Emily Blunt The Young Victoria
  • Helen Mirren The Last Station
  • Carey Mulligan An Education
  • Tilda Swinton Julia
  • Meryl Streep Julie & Julia
Best Actor 
  • Jackie Chan The Shinjuku Incident
  • George Clooney Up in the Air
  • Robert Downey Jr. Sherlock Holmes
  • Jeremy Renner The Hurt Locker
  • Sam Rockwell Moon
Best Ensemble Acting 
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglorious Basterds
  • Precious
  • The Road
  • Up in the Air
Best Director 
  • Kathryn Bigelow The Hurt Locker
  • John Hillcoat The Road
  • Duncan Jones Moon
  • Guy Ritchie Sherlock Holmes
  • Yip Wilson Ip Man
Best Picture 
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Ip Man
  • Moon
  • The Road
  • Sherlock Holmes

-Great Dramatic/Comedic/Musical Sequences of 2009-
(In Alphabetical Order by Movie & All-Time Great Sequences are Bolded)
  • "Jake Climbs Iknimaya, tames his own Ikran and learns how to fly" –Avatar
  • “Disarming a bomb at the UN Building while on-lookers conspire to set it off" –The Hurt Locker
  • "An undercover Mission is discovered by an SS Officer in a Basement and Ends in a Firefight" –Inglorious Basterds
  • "The truth comes out in a sit down with Mom, Precious and a Counselor" -Precious
  • "I Have a Particular Set of Skills" -Taken
  • "Carl and Ellie Marriage and Passing Montage" –Up
  • “Oh the Times They are Changing: Opening Title Sequence” –Watchmen
  • “You Make My Dreams Come True” –(500) Days of Summer
  • "Bathtub Showroom moment between two sisters" –Away We Go
  • "Judith reveals to Matteo her involvement in the destruction of his film" –Broken Embraces
  • "Scrooge Watches Cratchit's Family as they Toast Him" –A Christmas Carol
  • "Harry coaxes the truth about Tom Riddle from Professor Slughorn" –Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
  • "Hans Landa slowly gets a confession from a farmer hiding Jews" –Inglorious Basterds
  • “Shocking Revelations During an Interview with the Banker” –The International
  • "A visit to Mandela's old Prison" –Invictus
  • "Mitch tells the story of him losing his temper with his daughter" –Julia
  • “Sunbeam Torches Earth as John Koestler embraces his family” –Knowing
  • “Plane Crash and Its’ Aftermath in One Take” –Knowing
  • “Stealing Arrows: A Clever Boat Trick” -Red Cliff 2
  • "Carousel of Death spins and one decides who dies" –Saw VI
  • “Jackie saves Crime Boss from Assassination by Taking the Arm of the Taiwanese Boss” –The Shinjuku incident
  • "Kirk is Born as the U.S.S Kelvin is Destroyed" –Star Trek
  • "Getting the truth in a motel room" –State of Play
  • "Ryder forces Walter Garber to admit to his Bribe with everyone listening" –The Taking of Pelham 123

-Top 10 Action Sequences of 2009-

Honorable Mentions: 
  • “Master Ip defeats Master Shin: Feather vs Sword” -Ip Man 
  • “Collecting Money in A Warehouse of Boxes” -Chocolate
  • “Finale: Boarding a Boat, Take Out 1 by 1, & Gaining Back the Daughter” -Taken 

10. “Street Racing for One Spot Using GPS through Los Angeles” -Fast & Furious 
9. “Shootout in the Woods at Little Bohemia” -Public Enemies 
8. “Stealing Gas Trucks in the Dominican Republic” -Fast & Furious 
7. “Finale: Air & Land War Between the Navi and the Military” -Avatar 
6. “Finale: Battle of Red Cliff - from Sea to Headquarters” -Red Cliff 2 
5. “Ip Man Takes Out Ten Japanese in One Fight” -Ip Man 
4. “Shootout in the Guggenheim” -The International 
3. “Finale: Lobby, Garage, Elevator, to the Docks” -Merantau 
2. “Finale: From Rooftops, to Dojos, and Fighting on the Side of a Building” -Chocolate 
1. “Finale Fight: Assassins, Weapons, & Elephants Oh My!” -Ong Bak 2

No comments:

Post a Comment